PREVIOUS EDITION

TRIVENETO MEETING 2018 – Eleventh Edition

First edition of international caliber with over 1000 spectators and more than 300 athletes of all ages, with several high-level absolute athletes from all over the world: Jamaica, South Africa, Namibia, Sweden, Austria, Croatia, Slovenia, Great Britain.

Participation was such and varied that the Triveneto Meeting was one of the most important track and field events in Italy, and it is with the growing commitment of the next editions, thanks also to the increasingly consistent support of public and private bodies, that the athletics movement of Trieste and the Region will be able to strengthen.

– M.100 MALE – A participation of absolute international value with over 10 athletes registered with the staff of under 10 “50, with Jamaican, South African, Namibian sprinters, and with the super expected return from the many fans and from all the Italian national team by Marcell Jacobs, one of the strongest Italian sprinters of all time (10 “08 on the m.100), supported by the Swedish champion Erik Hagberg, the vice-champion of the Commenwealth games the South African Henrico Bruintjes 9″ 97 of staff, the Absolute Italian champion 2017 in office Federico Cattaneo 10 “27, the very strong Namibiano Gilbert Hainuca who then will win the race in 10″ 31 also because Jacobs after running in a remarkable 10 “18 absolute record of the track of Trieste, did not run the final on the advice of the national technical staff present, in order not to compromise its important participation in the 2018 Europeans.

– GIAVELLOTTO MALE – three great challenge between the two best Italian Javelin throwers of the moment Roberto Bertolini (FFOO), Mauro Fraresso and the Slovenian champion Matjia Kranijc saw the great victory of the Milanese Bertolini with the great measure of 80.24 best performance absolute Italian of 2018, with which it won the European pass and won the important memorial in memory of JACK BENVENUTI, the young athlete from Pol. Triveneto Trieste who died in a motorcycle accident in January and to whom this meeting was dedicated.

– M.200 MALE – another very interesting competition organized here on a limited number and by invitation at the request of the Italian federation to obtain the minimum of participation by the Europeans in Berlin to some national athletes. Simone Tanzilli of the Riccardi Milano wins the race with 21 “16 second Diego Marani of the Fiamme Gialle in 21″ 32.

– JUMP LONG MALE – Camillo Kabore ‘of the C.S. Carabinieri won the tender with the size of m.7,43 in front of Alessio Guarini.

– SALTO IN LUNGO FEMININO – Elenora Filippetto (Team Treviso) wins with a good m.5,74.

– M. 100 FEMININE – exceptional presence here in Trieste of Irene Siragusa (CS Esercito Roma) the holder of the second best Italian performance of all time obtained this year with the time of 11 “21 and already provided with the pass of the Europeans 2018. Irene wins with a time of 11 “47 in front of Giulia Riva of the Fiamme Oro.

– M.100 FEMALE OBSTACLES – victory of the strong international Jamaican athlete Shimayra Crysta Williams with a time of 13 “27 (12” 81 staffs) in front of the Triestine Nicla Mosetti who gets her new personal record of 13 “34 right here by beating that obtained in 2017 in the Pino Grezar stadium for the national championships in Trieste and where she graduated from the vice Italian overall champion.

– M.1500 MEN – the test with more athletes registered – and a trio of Athletics Mogliano (Ve) on the podium with Leonardo Feletto to win in 3’50 “41 new event record.

– M.800 FEMININE – great challenge between Eleonora Vandi, Irene Vian and Joyce Mattagliano who saw the first prevail with a time of 2’05 “45 time of great national level and new personal record for the Marche, while Joyce (Trieste and coming from the nursery of the Pol Triveneto now in the ranks of the CS Esercito Roma) this time he has to settle for the final sprint of the third place with a valid 2’07 “48 to demonstrate the high level of the race. Next to all these samples well the large and well-represented youth sector behaves: the young boys have shown themselves to be exceptional and after having participated in their race they helped the organizers to support the many champions present at the races.

Alongside all these champions the numerous and well represented youth sector performs well: the young boys have shown themselves to be exceptional and after having participated in their race they helped the organizers to support the many champions present at the races.

– M.60 boys UNDER 14 Marco Furlan of Pentasport won the race in 8 “79 and on
– M. 60 girls UNDER 14 imposes Manila Giordano of Triveneto Ts with their own personal record of 8 “50 and best regional performance 2018 of category.
– M.80 UNDER 16 MASCH. won the race Matteo Fogar (Triveneto Trieste) with a time of 9 “54
– M.80 UNDER 16 FEMM. the girl from Codroipo Chiara Turello wins in 10 “42 in front of Marianna Missori 10″ 50.

Beautiful the final of the m.50 with all the children of all the categories under 08, under 10, under 12 coming from every where to try and with all the parents fans and not to incite them. Massimo Fogar, Alessandro Tella, Giada Alviti, Francesco Borzillo, Matteo Savella, Beatrice Ambrosi are “some winners” of the various categories.


RECORD UPDATED TO 2018

M.100 MALE. – MARCELL JACOBS – FIAMME ORO – 10″18 – 2018
M.100 WOMEN. – IRENE SIRAGUSA – C.S. ESERCITO 11″47 – 2018
M.100 OBSTACLES WOMANE. – SHIMAIRA CRYSTA WILLIAMS – GIAMAICA – 13″27 – 2018
JAVELIN MALE GR.800 – ROBERTO BERTOLINI – FIAMME ORO – M.80,24 – 2018
M.200 MALE – SIMONE TANZILLI ATLETICA RICCARDI MI – 21″16 – 2018
M.800 WOMEN – JOYCE MATTAGLIANO – C.S. ESERCITO ROMA – 2’05″09 – 2017
LONG JUMP MALE – SANJIN SIMIC AK DINAMO ZRINJEVAC – M.7,65 – 2015
LONG JUMP WOMEN – MARTINA LORENZETTO – BRACCO ATLETICA MI – M.5,98 – 2016

 YOUTH SECTOR

M.50 MALE CHICKS – MICHELE BRUNETTI – POL. TRIVENETO TS – 7″86 – 2010
M.50 FEMALE CHICKS – CHARITY ZANINI ASTALDI – TS ATLETICA – 8″53 – 2014
M.50 MALE ROOKIES – ENRICO SANCIN – P. TRIVENETO TS – 7″41 – 2013
M.50 FEMALE ROOKIES – ALICE ZECCHIN – P.TRIVENETO TS – 7″63 – 2009
M.60 BOYS – ENRICO SANCIN – P.TRIVENETO TS – 7″63 – 2015
M.60 GIRLS – ALICE ZECCHIN – P. TRIVENETO TS – 8″23 – 2011
M.80 MALE CADETS – ENRICO SANCIN – P.TRIVENETO – 9″14 – 2017
M.80 FEMALE CADETS – ANNALISA MODESTI – ATLETICA GORIZIA 10″22 – 2014
M.100 MALE LEARNERS – FEDERICO POLO – BIOTEKNA MARCON – 11″03 – 2014
M.100 FEMALE LEARNERS – ANNALISA MODESTI – CUS TRIESTE – 12″28 – 2015
M.1.500 MALE LEARNERS – MARCO SALVADOR – ATLETICA MOGLIANO – 4’06″63 – 2009